Get startedWalsingham House is a detached house in Charlton Mackrell, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6AB). It has a recorded floor area of 297 m² (around 3197 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £690,000.
Walsingham House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Walsingham House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£721,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

12 September 2023Most recent
£690,000
+87.5%over 15 years1 August 2008
£367,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6AB: £595,000 (2022–2016).
Alehouse Lodge Ilchester Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Aug 2022
Aspen House Ilchester Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Jun 2022
Burton House Ilchester Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Jun 2022
Greystones Ilchester Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Jul 2016
Minstrel Cottage Ilchester Road Charlton Mackrell Somerton
Sold Sept 2007
TA11 6DH
Peddles Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.