Get started23a is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 394 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–93 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,791/sq ft) was about 278.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £706,000 — fresh data. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
23a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£706,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
23a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£19,279
Street avg £6,279
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hannell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£706,000
+41.2%over 13 years12 August 2011
£499,950
+42.4%over 3 years21 November 2007
£351,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7NH: £1,283,000 (2024–2022).
1 Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
63a Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
15 Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
49 Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
Ground Floor Flat 27 Chaldon Road London
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SW6 7BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Sir John Lillie Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.