Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (135 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£915/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £650,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Ground Floor Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,848
Street avg £7,458
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hannell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2022Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7NH: £1,283,000 (2025–2022).
23a Chaldon Road London
Sold Mar 2025
1 Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
63a Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
15 Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
49 Chaldon Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SW6 7DZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sir John Lillie Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB