Get started17 Atalanta Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £1,500,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Atalanta Street has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
Price for 17 Atalanta Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£1,604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
17 Atalanta Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,135
Street avg £8,143
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Non material amendment to Planning Permission 2009/02482/FUL, dated 11.12.2009 for the erection of a single storey ground floor extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2024Most recent
£1,500,000
+435.7%over 25 years7 October 1998
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 6TU: £730,000 (2025–2024).
Flat 5 49 Atalanta Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
First Floor Flat 19 Atalanta Street London
Sold Jul 2024
13 Atalanta Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
Flat 20 49 Atalanta Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2024
31 Atalanta Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SW6 6QB
Closest school
0.1 km
Fulham Cross Academy. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.