Get started5 Firth Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,667,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£887/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 153 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £1,460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Firth Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2023
5 Firth Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition; installation of bi - folding doors to the rear elevation of the existing back addition, at ground floor level.
5 Firth Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£1,460,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
5 Firth Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,542
Street avg £9,442
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bishops Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension to replace existing; installation of 3 x rooflights in front roof slope; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition.
1 December 2021Most recent
£1,460,000
-5.5%over 8 years27 September 2013
£1,545,000
+186.1%over 9 years30 April 2004
£540,000
+123.1%over 9 years18 April 1995
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 6QB: £1,300,000 (2024–2013).
7 Firth Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
15a Firth Gardens London
Sold Jun 2022
1 Firth Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2020
13 Firth Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2013
19 Firth Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SW6 6QB
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.