Get started55 Langthorne Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,094,000 is 10.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£929/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
55 Langthorne Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
55 Langthorne Street has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Multi stemmed, species unknown - rear garden - on the boundary with 53 - cut back all branches/trunk that overhang boundary of 53 - has caused structural damage to the fence and pushed it over
55 Langthorne Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£2,094,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 22 years.
£1,900,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 22 years.
55 Langthorne Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£10,000
Street avg £9,843
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition, involving the re-positioning of dormer window to rear elevation of existing rear roof extension.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2017Most recent
£1,900,000
+101.7%over 7 years12 February 2010
£942,000
+14.2%over 3 years9 February 2007
£825,000
+57.1%over 6 years24 November 2000
£525,000
+84.2%over 5 years7 April 1995
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 6JT: £865,000 (2024–2019).
53 Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
First Floor Flat 33 Langthorne Street London
Sold Feb 2023
29 Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2021
19 Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2020
1a Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SW6 6AP
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Manor School and Special Needs Unit. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.