Get started17 Langthorne Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 6JT). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1305 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,705,000 is 11.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,177/sq ft) was about 191.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £1,535,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
17 Langthorne Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2020
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 17 Langthorne Street.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition, reduction to size of existing dormer window in rear roof extension.
17 Langthorne Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£1,535,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
17 Langthorne Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,665
Street avg £9,399
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, to side of existing back addition; erection of single storey bay extension to rear of back addition.
9 November 2018Most recent
£1,535,000
+27.9%over 7 years8 August 2011
£1,200,000
+75.2%over 6 years22 June 2005
£685,000
+238.3%over 9 years31 January 1996
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 6JT: £865,000 (2024–2019).
53 Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
First Floor Flat 33 Langthorne Street London
Sold Feb 2023
29 Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2021
19 Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2020
1a Langthorne Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SW6 6AP
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Manor School and Special Needs Unit. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.