Get started35 Finlay Street is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,875,000 is 33.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£970/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (175 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £2,150,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Finlay Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2023
35 Finlay Street has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; and excavation of the front garden and part of the rear garden to form lightwells, in connection with the enlargement of the existing basement.
35 Finlay Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£2,875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£2,150,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Finlay Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,437
Street avg £10,369
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lambrook Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front roof extension.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2021Most recent
£2,150,000
+13.2%over 8 years9 May 2013
£1,900,000
+124.9%over 7 years28 February 2006
£845,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 6HE: £1,950,000 (2024–2019).
33 Finlay Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
37 Finlay Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
5 Finlay Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
43 Finlay Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2021
11 Finlay Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
SW6 6EX
Closest school
0.3 km
Fulham Cross Academy. 62 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.