Get started5 Dorncliffe Road is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5LE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–396 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 8 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 32.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £850,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Dorncliffe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2017.
£864,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.2% per year over 5 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 32.2% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 5 Dorncliffe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Munster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
External or internal wall insulation added
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£850,000
+347.4%over 5 years10 January 2017
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5LE: £460,000 (2017–2001).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SW6 5TJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas's Academy. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.