Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,047/sq ft) was about 143.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £620,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Ground Floor Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, Ground Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,273
Street avg £7,717
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bishops Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£620,000
+57.0%17 February 2021
£395,000
-29.5%over 5 years29 April 2015
£560,000
+45.5%over 8 years5 January 2007
£385,000
+45.3%over 2 years2 December 2004
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5EG: £705,000 (2024–2023).
Ground Floor Flat 22 Colehill Lane London
Sold Sept 2024
50 Colehill Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
62 Colehill Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
Ground Floor Flat 48 Colehill Lane London
Sold Aug 2023
First Floor Flat 14 Colehill Lane London
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SW6 5RA
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.