Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 5DW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £664,000 is 12.1% below the 2024 sale of £755,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,189/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £755,000.
Ground Floor Flat has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rear extension; erection of glazed roof over retained lightwell; alterations to the rear elevation of existing ground floor back addition to include installation of new doors following the removal of existing window and door.
Ground Floor Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£664,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Ground Floor Flat is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,797
Street avg £9,128
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition; and installation of bi-folding doors to the rear elevation at ground floor level.
29 August 2024Most recent
£755,000
+155.9%over 22 years24 June 2002
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5DW: £858,000 (2024–2021).
24 Lilyville Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat B 26 Lilyville Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2023
34 Lilyville Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
2a Lilyville Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
62c Lilyville Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SW6 5NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.