Get started5 Burlington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 4NP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,144,000 sits 83% above the 2007 sale of £625,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
5 Burlington Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£1,144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 5 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 5 Burlington Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,649
Street avg £10,453
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing single storey rear conservatory extension to the side of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition.
Demolition of existing single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition.
20 July 2007Most recent
£625,000
+76.1%over 5 years29 April 2002
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 4NP: £975,000 (2024–2015).
11 Burlington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
25 Burlington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2022
9 Burlington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2020
21 Burlington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2015
1 Burlington Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SW6 4AS
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.