Get startedFirst Floor Flat is an end-of-terrace house in London (SW6 4ER). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £938,000 sits 63.1% above the 2009 sale of £575,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 21.5% below the postcode norm. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include subdivision and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at First Floor Flat in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of the existing back addition.
Price for First Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£938,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 11 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, First Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,637
Street avg £8,483
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Munster Road Parsons Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Use of the ground floor as a self-contained flat.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 September 2009Most recent
£575,000
+19.2%over 5 years25 June 2004
£482,500
+20.0%over 4 years7 January 2000
£402,000
+221.6%over 1 year13 August 1998
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 4ER: £725,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SW6 4QL
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas's Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.