Get started31a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 72 m² this is the 25th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–230 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £807,000 is 11.8% below the 2016 sale of £915,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,181/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 45 EPCs).
31a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 19 years.
£915,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 19 years.
31a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,708
Street avg £8,829
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2016Most recent
£915,000
+117.9%over 3 years5 November 2012
£420,000
+82.6%over 11 years31 May 2001
£230,000
+70.4%over 4 years30 April 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 4EG: £1,130,000 (2025–2022).
15 Crookham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
13b Crookham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
11b Crookham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
33 Crookham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2023
27 Crookham Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SW6 4AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Thomas's Academy. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.