Get started7 Chiddingstone Street is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,680,000 is 41.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,103/sq ft) was about 109% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² it sits well below the postcode median (269 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Chiddingstone Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Oct 2020
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition; excavation of the front and rear garden in connection with the enlargement of the existing basement; installation of an air conditioning unit and a rooflight over main flat roof at roof level; installation of a dormer window to replace the existing windows in the rear roofslope; installation of a new window following the removal of existing window to the side of rear of the back addition at first floor level; formation of a refuse storage at ground floor level to the front of the property.
7 Chiddingstone Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£2,680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 12 years.
£1,900,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 7 Chiddingstone Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,875
Street avg £10,921
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 278 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Irene Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

21 March 2011Most recent
£1,900,000
+200.6%over 12 years3 November 1998
£632,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3TQ: £3,720,000 (2025–2024).
15 Chiddingstone Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
51 Chiddingstone Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
Chiddingstone Studio Chiddingstone Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
9 Chiddingstone Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
21 Chiddingstone Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
SW6 3TQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Lady Margaret School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.