Get started21 Chiddingstone Street is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 321 m² (around 3455 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,288/sq ft) was about 151.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. At 321 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (257 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £4,450,000.
21 Chiddingstone Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Installation of one air conditioning unit enclosed in timber enclosure to the front elevation at ground floor level and installation of air conditioning unit to the rear elevation at first floor level.
21 Chiddingstone Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£4,794,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 7 years.
£4,450,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Chiddingstone Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,863
Street avg £10,797
Floor Area
321 m²
Street avg 269 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Irene Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of 1no air conditioning unit and the erection of a staircase within the front lightwell and installation of 1no air conditioning unit at main roof level.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 August 2024Most recent
£4,450,000
+67.9%over 7 years29 March 2017
£2,650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3TQ: £3,400,000 (2025–2022).
15 Chiddingstone Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
51 Chiddingstone Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
Chiddingstone Studio Chiddingstone Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
9 Chiddingstone Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
45 Chiddingstone Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
SW6 3SR
Closest school
0.3 km
Lady Margaret School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.