Get started17 Cristowe Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3QF). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1239 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 49.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,541,000 is 35.2% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£920/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
17 Cristowe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2019
17 Cristowe Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of front roof extensions to property no. 3, 17, 19, 23, 25 And 27 Cristowe Road; installation of AC unit at roof level to no.19 Cristowe Road; installation of a new window at second floor level to the rear elevation of no. 19 Cristowe Road.
17 Cristowe Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 49.2% per year over 1 year.
£1,140,000
Growth on file: 49.2% per year over 1 year.
17 Cristowe Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£9,903
Street avg £8,572
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Munster Road Parsons Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Excavation of front garden and part of rear garden to form lightwells, in connection with the creation of a new basement.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 December 2009Most recent
£1,140,000
+59.4%over 1 year10 October 2008
£715,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3QF: £1,800,000 (2024–2013).
23 Cristowe Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
25 Cristowe Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
21 Cristowe Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2021
3 Cristowe Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2021
27 Cristowe Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2012
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SW6 3QF
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas's Academy. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.