Get started1a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 90 m² this is the 26th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–178 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£872/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017.
1a has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level over part of the existing back addition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£856,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 9 years.
£845,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,389
Street avg £8,276
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Morris Way/Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 February 2017Most recent
£845,000
+128.4%over 9 years28 August 2007
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2RX: £605,000 (2025–2023).
13a Althea Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2025
17 Althea Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2024
15 Althea Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
1 Althea Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
15a Althea Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SW6 2AH
Closest school
0.4 km
Langford Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.