Get started6 Gilstead Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1063 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,451,000 is 10.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,233/sq ft) was about 166% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £1,310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Gilstead Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2021
6 Gilstead Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the side of the existing back addition.
Price for 6 Gilstead Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£1,310,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
6 Gilstead Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,271
Street avg £8,317
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sands End / Hazlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension, including the erection of a single storey extension on top of the existing back addition, at second floor level; installation of two rooflights into front roof slope.
27 July 2020Most recent
£1,310,000
+54.1%over 9 years14 July 2011
£850,000
+25.0%over 3 years26 October 2007
£680,000
+78.9%over 6 years15 June 2001
£380,000
+54.2%over 3 years29 October 1997
£246,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2LG: £815,000 (2025–2023).
12 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2025
20 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
Upper Floor Flat 48 Gilstead Road London
Sold Oct 2024
48 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
44 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SW6 2HJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Langford Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.