Get started4 Barclay Road is a semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 153 m² this is the 34th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–285 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £920,000 is 45.9% below the 2017 sale of £1,700,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,032/sq ft) was about 118.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused, 3 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017).
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Continued use of the property as 4 self-contained flats.
4 Barclay Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£920,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Barclay Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,111
Street avg £9,528
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of a new timber clad, brick-built single storey garden outbuilding to the rear of the rear garden.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 June 2017Most recent
£1,700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1EH: £505,000 (2025–2023).
Flat D 18 Barclay Road London
Sold Jun 2025
58 Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
Flat D 8 Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
44a Barclay Road Hammersmith And Fulham London