Get startedFulham Island is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 74 m² this is the 11th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in Fulham Island, where floor areas span 52–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (82 versus a worst of 50).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£914/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
Fulham Island's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Fulham Island valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£728,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for Fulham Island runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,838
Street avg £7,231
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2014Most recent
£728,000
+77.6%over 11 years23 December 2002
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1DF: £487,500 (2024–2009).
Fulham Island Flat 108 4 Farm Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
Fulham Island Flat 105 4 Farm Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2018
Fulham Island Flat 103 4 Farm Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2016
Fulham Island Flat 114 4 Farm Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2009
Fulham Island Flat 111 4 Farm Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2009
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SW6 1JB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Fulham Boys School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.