Get startedFulham Island is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£956/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Fulham Island stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,294
Street avg £7,180
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2016Most recent
£700,000
+55.3%over 5 years21 July 2010
£450,700
+34.5%over 6 years12 December 2003
£335,000
+4.7%over 1 year16 August 2002
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1DF: £487,500 (2024–2009).
Fulham Island Flat 108 4 Farm Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
Fulham Island Flat 105 4 Farm Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2018
Fulham Island Flat 112 4 Farm Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2014
Fulham Island Flat 114 4 Farm Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2009
Fulham Island Flat 111 4 Farm Lane Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2009
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SW6 1JB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Fulham Boys School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.