Get started9 Walsingham Place is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW4 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,823,000 is 11.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£789/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,630,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 9 Walsingham Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£1,823,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£1,630,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Walsingham Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,490
Street avg £7,992
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broomwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2018Most recent
£1,630,000
+26.4%over 6 years8 September 2011
£1,290,000
+116.8%over 10 years8 December 2000
£595,000
+60.8%over 1 year11 February 1999
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9RR: £1,916,900 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SW4 9LA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Francis Xavier Sixth Form College. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.