Get started5 Caldervale Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,705,000 sits 53.3% above the 2013 sale of £1,112,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£694/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed) for the replacement of existing ground floor rear door with French doors and the replacement of a rear ground floor window with a door, the erection of new steps to rear garden and the formation of new windows to the rear of the property at first floor level.
5 Caldervale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 6 years.
£1,112,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 5 Caldervale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,466
Street avg £6,549
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Park Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Excavation of basement with front and rear lightwells, rear side infill extension, along with first floor single storey rear extension and repostioning of existing roof terrace.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 April 2013Most recent
£1,112,500
+48.3%over 6 years12 January 2007
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9LY: £1,414,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
SW4 9JR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB