Get started7 Caldervale Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,660,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£912/sq ft) was about 146.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £1,414,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Caldervale Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,660,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,414,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Caldervale Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,819
Street avg £6,353
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Park Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£1,414,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9LY: £951,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SW4 9JR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB