Get started29 Caldervale Road is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9LY). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1952 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,667,000 is 49.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 181 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 21 EPCs).
29 Caldervale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2020
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor side return extension to the rear, together with the erection of a single-storey ground floor rear extension to rear addition, and associated alterations.
Price for 29 Caldervale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 14 years.
£1,111,750
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Caldervale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,131
Street avg £6,660
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Park Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed) in respect of a loft conversion, along with associated alterations.
9 December 2010Most recent
£1,111,750
+57.7%over 5 years5 September 2005
£705,000
+41.0%over 3 years11 July 2002
£500,000
+177.8%over 5 years15 October 1996
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9LY: £1,414,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SW4 9PJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.