Get started1f is a semi-detached house in London (SW4 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£963/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £570,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
Price for 1f has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 1f runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,364
Street avg £8,317
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elms Road / Windmill On The Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

6 September 2023Most recent
£570,000
+347.1%over 24 years9 February 1999
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9ET: £785,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SW4 9EA
Closest school
0.0 km
The Elms Academy. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB