Get started19 Elms Crescent is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 412 m² (around 4435 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,370,000 sits 53.2% above the 2019 sale of £2,200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 412 m² the property is well over the postcode median (163 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2019 for £2,200,000.
19 Elms Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Elms Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part one part two storey rear extension.
Price for 19 Elms Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£3,370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£2,200,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 19 Elms Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,340
Street avg £8,183
Floor Area
412 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clarence Avenue Clapham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part one part two storey rear extension.
18 January 2019Most recent
£2,200,000
+101.1%over 10 years11 July 2008
£1,093,750
+208.1%over 11 years26 September 1996
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 8QE: £2,085,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
SW4 8AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Iqra Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.