Get started17 Elms Crescent is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2030 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,294,000 is 23.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£917/sq ft) was about 161.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 189 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (163 m² median across 27 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
17 Elms Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to the enlargement of existing rear dormer together with the erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension.
17 Elms Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 4 years.
£1,862,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 4 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Elms Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,873
Street avg £7,900
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clarence Avenue Clapham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Extension: Two storey
Excavation to create basement level with formation of front lightwell with glass balustrade and the alteration of a window on the front elevation. Removal of existing rear extensions and external staircase at ground and first floor levels and erection of two storey extension at ground and first floor.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 January 2011Most recent
£1,862,000
+55.2%over 3 years3 May 2007
£1,200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 8QE: £2,085,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
SW4 8RB
Closest school
0.2 km
Iqra Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB