Get started15 Elms Crescent is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 257 m² (around 2766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,358,000 is 17.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£723/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 257 m² the property is well over the postcode median (163 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £2,000,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Elms Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness (Existing) with respect to the enlargement of the existing dormer window to the rear of the property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£2,358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£2,000,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
15 Elms Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,782
Street avg £8,030
Floor Area
257 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clarence Avenue Clapham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Demolition and rebuilding of two storey rear extension together with the erection of a single storey ground floor infill extension to side and associated alterations. Replacement of uPVC framed windows with timber framed double glazed sash.
21 January 2021Most recent
£2,000,000
+32.9%over 12 years14 August 2008
£1,505,000
+151.9%over 4 years6 January 2004
£597,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 8QE: £2,085,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
SW4 8RB
Closest school
0.2 km
Iqra Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.