Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in London (SW4 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,081/sq ft) was about 145.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2021 for £477,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 3 years.
£477,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 3 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,634
Street avg £7,317
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rudloe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£477,000
+6.0%over 3 years19 January 2018
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 8NX: £465,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SW4 8BH
Closest school
0.3 km
Bonneville Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB