Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 8BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£879/sq ft) was about 158.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 56 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £350,000.
Flat 5 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Flat 5 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,459
Street avg £5,684
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Avenue Clapham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2024Most recent
£350,000
+47.7%over 14 years22 January 2010
£237,000
+28.1%over 3 years26 May 2006
£185,000
+5.7%over 1 year28 May 2004
£175,000
+7.4%over 1 year24 October 2002
£163,000
+41.7%over 3 years10 September 1999
£115,000
+36.9%over 8 months8 January 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 8BQ: £398,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SW4 8BH
Closest school
0.1 km
Harris Clapham Sixth Form. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.