Get startedAlpha House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. At 127 m² this is the 36th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in Alpha House, where floor areas span 38–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£638/sq ft) was about 104.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £871,619. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Replacement of existing boiler and installation of an external flue to flat 3
Alpha House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£920,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£871,619
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On years held, Alpha House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,863
Street avg £6,817
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvedere Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£871,619
+74.3%over 17 years28 September 2007
£500,000
+25.0%over 5 years16 September 2002
£400,000
+70.2%over 2 years28 April 2000
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7QN: £790,000 (2025–2023).
3 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Jun 2025
Alpha House Flat 41 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Jan 2025
Alpha House Flat 29 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Sept 2024
Alpha House Flat 20 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Dec 2023
Alpha House Flat 44 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SW4 7AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Sudbourne Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.