Get startedAlpha House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. At 95 m² this is the 28th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in Alpha House, where floor areas span 38–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£756/sq ft) was about 142.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £772,800. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£806,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£772,800
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for Alpha House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,135
Street avg £6,783
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvedere Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2023Most recent
£772,800
+21.7%over 3 years17 March 2020
£635,000
+130.9%over 16 years28 November 2003
£275,000
+20.9%over 3 years25 May 2000
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7QN: £820,000 (2025–2023).
3 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Jun 2025
Alpha House Flat 3 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold May 2025
Alpha House Flat 41 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Jan 2025
Alpha House Flat 29 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Sept 2024
Alpha House Flat 44 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SW4 7AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Sudbourne Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.