Get startedAlpha House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 100 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 47 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £675,000.
Alpha House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Alpha House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Alpha House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,750
Street avg £6,820
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvedere Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2023Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7QN: £790,000 (2025–2023).
3 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Jun 2025
Alpha House Flat 3 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold May 2025
Alpha House Flat 41 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Jan 2025
Alpha House Flat 29 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Sept 2024
Alpha House Flat 20 4 Beta Place Lambeth London
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SW4 7AA
Closest school
0.3 km
Sudbourne Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB