Get started9 Linom Road is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£675/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £828,000 in February 2020.
9 Linom Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Excavation of basement with front and rear lightwells, including the installation of front steel balustrade 1.1m high to the existing HMO, together with the erection of a single storey ground floor rear and side extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£901,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 8 years.
£828,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 9 Linom Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,263
Street avg £6,495
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clapham Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Change of use from a house in multiple occupation (Use Class C4) to a single dwellinghouse (Use Class C3), together with the erection of a single storey rear extension, creation of a basement extension with front and rear lightwells and new railings to front boundary wall.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2020Most recent
£828,000
+45.3%over 8 years9 December 2011
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7PB: £815,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SW4 7QN
Closest school
0.5 km
Harris Clapham Sixth Form. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB