Get started175b is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. At 107 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (23–107 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£964/sq ft) was about 137.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
External maintainance, repair and decorations to 175A and 175B Clapham Manor Street
Latest sale on 175b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,016,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£1,110,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 175b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Luke's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2017Most recent
£1,110,000
+65.7%over 4 years14 December 2012
£670,000
+48.9%over 3 years27 May 2009
£450,000
13 January 2003
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 6DB: £745,000 (2023–2015).
171 Clapham Manor Street Lambeth London
Sold Apr 2023
169 Clapham Manor Street Lambeth London
Sold Feb 2023
173 Clapham Manor Street Lambeth London
Sold Feb 2021
169a Clapham Manor Street Lambeth London
Sold Oct 2020
175a Clapham Manor Street Lambeth London
Sold Nov 2004
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SW4 6BF
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.