Get startedFlat 8 is an end-of-terrace house in London (SW4 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 43 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,059/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 8 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 19 years.
£490,250
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for Flat 8 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,401
Street avg £8,476
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£490,250
+131.3%over 10 years26 May 2005
£212,000
+43.7%over 4 years26 September 2000
£147,500
+77.7%over 3 years25 July 1997
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0DQ: £567,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SW4 0LE
Closest school
0.1 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.