Get started40 Fitzwilliam Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2501 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 232 m² the property is well over the postcode median (165 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £2,263,000 sits 167.8% above the 2007 sale of £845,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 42.5% below the postcode norm. 10 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, new windows, an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
40 Fitzwilliam Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
T1: x1 Robinia, situated in the rear garden. Suggested work - reduce canopy by approx 2-3m from tips.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£2,263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£845,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 40 Fitzwilliam Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £7,979
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Robinia (T1) - reduce crown by approx 2 metres and clean out crown.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 June 2007Most recent
£845,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0DN: £910,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SW4 0LX
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB