Get startedGround Floor Flat is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SW4 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,050/sq ft) was about 239.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017).
Ground Floor Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 10 years.
£667,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 10 years.
On years held, Ground Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,305
Street avg £7,774
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clapham Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2017Most recent
£667,000
+98.5%over 10 years7 September 2006
£336,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0BN: £605,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SW4 0PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.