Get started23 Bromells Road is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 24 m² (around 258 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 24 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (24–61 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (50 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 5 certificates since September 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,452/sq ft) was about 370.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 24 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Bromells Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Loft conversion involving the erection of a rear dormer and installation of 2 side rooflights and internal alterations regarding the access to the flat. Installation of a replacement window to the rear elevation.
23 Bromells Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 16 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 23 Bromells Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£15,625
Street avg £6,694
Floor Area
24 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clapham Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a ground floor single storey rear extension to the existing ground floor residential flat.
27 September 2013Most recent
£375,000
+25.0%over 5 years16 January 2008
£300,000
+63.5%over 4 years31 July 2003
£183,500
+15.4%over 9 months17 October 2002
£159,000
+165.0%over 4 years20 November 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0BN: £605,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home