Get started25 Bromells Road is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 60 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,161/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Back Garden: T1 and T2 Tree of heaven [TWO]. Fell.
Latest sale on 25 Bromells Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 16 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 16 years.
25 Bromells Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£12,500
Street avg £7,475
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clapham Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Loft conversion involving the erection of two rear dormer windows with the installation of 2 front rooflights.
6 November 2015Most recent
£750,000
+277.8%over 13 years26 November 2001
£198,500
+44.9%over 1 year14 April 2000
£137,000
-31.5%29 February 2000
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0BN: £605,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.