Get startedFlat 11 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 79 m² this is the 12th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£869/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 19 planning records sit against the property, 12 approved, 7 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2021 for £739,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Provision of 3 additional parking spaces to existing 5.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£739,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 11 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,354
Street avg £9,017
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clapham Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a certificate of lawful development (existing) with respect to the use of 5 vehicle parking spaces for residents at no. 34.
17 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 November 2021Most recent
£739,000
+51.4%over 15 years11 July 2006
£488,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0BG: £575,000 (2025–2020).
Flat 2 34 Bromells Road Lambeth London
Sold May 2025
Flat 14 34 Bromells Road Lambeth London
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 6 34 Bromells Road Lambeth London
Sold Jan 2023
Flat 3 34 Bromells Road Lambeth London
Sold Jun 2021
Flat 12a 34 Bromells Road Lambeth London
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SW4 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home