Get started23 Wix S Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW4 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£870/sq ft) was about 182% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £815,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Erection of rear mansard roof addition to main rear roof including raising the ridge by 300mm and above part of two-storey back addition.
Price for 23 Wix S Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£815,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
23 Wix S Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£9,368
Street avg £5,019
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedars Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2022Most recent
£815,000
4 September 2017
£815,000
+32.5%over 4 years5 April 2013
£615,000
+124.9%over 12 years7 April 2000
£273,500
+126.0%over 4 years26 January 1996
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0AL: £975,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SW4 0DG
Closest school
0.2 km
Belleville Wix Academy. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.