Get started4 Manchuria Villas is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £1,200,000.
4 Manchuria Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to a loft conversion involving the erection of a rear dormer together with 3 front rooflights, including the installation of a window to the side elevation. Erection of a ground floor single storey rear extension.
4 Manchuria Villas has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sacred Heart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

18 December 2023Most recent
£1,200,000
+114.3%over 16 years24 August 2007
£560,000
+65.2%over 6 years6 July 2001
£339,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SW4 0AG: £925,500 (2023–2021).
SW4 0DG
Closest school
0.1 km
Belleville Wix Academy. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB