Get started188c is an end-of-terrace house in London (SW17 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 9th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
A recent sale: £300,000 in March 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 15.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£648/sq ft) was about 238.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 28 EPCs).
188c's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
188c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
188c outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,977
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tooting / The Mitre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW17 9NJ: £249,995 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SW17 9ET
Closest school
0.4 km
Tooting Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB