Get started55a is an end-of-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 60 m² this is the 10th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–286 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£657/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £424,000 in September 2025. At 60 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 39 EPCs).
55a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 31 years.
£424,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 31 years.
On years held, 55a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,067
Street avg £6,427
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Medfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2025Most recent
£424,000
+1.4%over 4 years15 September 2020
£418,000
+15.3%over 1 year18 October 2018
£362,500
+25.0%over 11 years1 August 2007
£290,000
+61.1%over 3 years19 September 2003
£180,000
+9.1%over 3 years31 March 2000
£165,050
+106.4%over 3 years5 February 1997
£79,950
+12.6%over 2 years3 January 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 4JY: £590,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SW15 4NW
Closest school
0.1 km
Roehampton Church Forest Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.