Get started3 Medfield Street is a semi-detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 35 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–286 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (26 versus a best of 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 37% below the 2023 sale of £335,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£889/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £335,000 in January 2023.
3 Medfield Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3 Medfield Street has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Change of use from shop (Class A1) to hot food takeaways (Class A5). Proposed opening hours 12:00am to 11:00pm Monday to Saturday and 12:00am to 08:00pm Sunday .
3 Medfield Street valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 5 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 3 Medfield Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,571
Street avg £6,218
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Medfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Internal alterations at ground floor level.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 January 2023Most recent
£335,000
+11.7%over 5 years14 November 2017
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 4JY: £590,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Roehampton Church Forest Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.