Get started4 Ebor Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingston Upon Thames, London, London (SW15 3RT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 sits 58.9% above the 2021 sale of £282,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £282,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Ebor Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Retention of 1.7metre fence to front of property
4 Ebor Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 4 Ebor Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,968
Street avg £3,894
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Robin Hood Gate Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of 1.7metre fence to front of property
31 August 2021Most recent
£282,000
+241.8%over 25 years29 September 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3RT: £375,000 (2024–2024).
3 Ebor Cottages Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jan 2024
1 Ebor Cottages Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jan 2024
8 Ebor Cottages Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jan 2024
6 Ebor Cottages Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jan 2024
2 Ebor Cottages Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SW15 3SA
Closest school
1.0 km
Robin Hood Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.