Get started19 Derwent Avenue is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingston Upon Thames, London, London (SW15 3RA). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,285,000 in August 2020.
19 Derwent Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Derwent Avenue has 5 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single-storey rear/side extension to existing outbuilding including fibreglass roof, associated changes to fenestration and relocation of entrance
Latest sale on 19 Derwent Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 7 years.
£1,285,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 19 Derwent Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,299
Street avg £5,198
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grasmere Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and first floor front & rear extensions.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 August 2020Most recent
£1,285,000
+107.3%over 6 years8 November 2013
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3RA: £1,000,000 (2024–2016).
23 Derwent Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Nov 2024
37 Derwent Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Feb 2023
31 Derwent Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Aug 2020
25 Derwent Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Jul 2020
21 Derwent Avenue Kingston Upon Thames London
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SW15 3HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Robin Hood Primary and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.